CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D89310

Barbara J. Hunter
Tower Group International
205 West Service Rd.
Champlain NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a juvenile chess game kit from China.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter of March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Somervelle House, Toronto, Canada.

The merchandise, called “chess for kids,” consists of a game board, 32 chess pieces, a 64 page book of instruction and a carrying pouch designed to store and transport the materials.

Customs looks upon this kit as consisting essentially of play materials for the game of chess. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the “chess for kids” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design.” The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division